📍 Westerville, OH — Serving Central Ohio · Mon–Fri 9:00–4:30 Lifetime Leak-Free Guarantee
The Central Ohio house, era by era

When Central Ohio houses were built, ZIP code by ZIP code

Almost everything behind a bathroom wall, the supply pipe, the drain, the wiring, the paint, follows the decade the house went up, and the pages in this library set that out era by era. This page gives the other half: how much of the housing in 36 Central Ohio ZIP codes, and in seven counties, was built in each era, with the median year built and the count of housing units, occupied or empty, lacking complete plumbing, from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey estimates for 2020 to 2024. It groups the Census Bureau's ten year-built categories into five bands and points each band at the pages that describe what a house of that era usually holds. A ZIP code's mix says nothing certain about any one house in it.

Last updated September 2026 · Figures are the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates, table B25034, read from its summary file on September 24, 2026 · No prices on this page; the Estimate Builder carries those · Part of the knowledge base

What the Census Bureau counts, and how this page groups it

Table B25034 of the American Community Survey, titled Year Structure Built, counts housing units, the Census Bureau's universe for it, in ten categories from built 1939 or earlier to built 2020 or later, and the bureau reports it for ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, its own approximations of postal ZIP code areas, which is what the ZIP codes below are. The figures here are the five-year estimates for 2020 to 2024, read from the bureau's table-based summary file on September 24, 2026. They are survey estimates, so each total below carries the bureau's margin of error, and a small share in a small ZIP code can move from one release to the next. The page combines the ten categories into five bands; the shares are worked out here from the bureau's counts.

The bands are chosen to meet the era pages. Housing from 1939 or earlier is the era of galvanized supply pipe and the lead service line, set out on the page on supply pipes by era. Nearly everything from before 1980 sits on the older side of the federal lead paint line, which is 1978 and falls inside the 1970 to 1979 category, so the before-1980 share slightly overstates the pre-1978 share, as the page on lead paint and asbestos explains. What the bathroom itself usually looked like in each era is on the page on bathroom styles and fixtures by era.

Thirty-six ZIP codes

ZIP codeHousing unitsMedian year builtBuilt 1939 or earlier, percentBuilt 1940 to 1959, percentBuilt 1960 to 1979, percentBuilt 1980 to 1999, percentBuilt 2000 or later, percent
4300411,673 (plus or minus 654)20041.10.95.723.169.1
4301523,944 (plus or minus 632)199514.45.614.124.641.3
4301620,106 (plus or minus 792)20021.61.37.632.956.6
4301716,873 (plus or minus 829)19891.32.416.656.423.2
430214,882 (plus or minus 334)20036.63.012.617.959.9
430235,401 (plus or minus 312)198913.07.322.527.230.1
4302625,932 (plus or minus 763)19952.06.610.250.730.4
430315,329 (plus or minus 422)19898.16.521.731.732.1
4303512,596 (plus or minus 577)20051.01.32.828.366.6
4304015,005 (plus or minus 360)199512.16.416.024.740.8
4305411,708 (plus or minus 672)20052.20.65.218.373.7
4305526,651 (plus or minus 562)196625.218.125.820.011.0
4306212,171 (plus or minus 478)19966.94.520.525.242.9
430646,462 (plus or minus 302)20039.85.411.119.354.5
4306518,081 (plus or minus 636)19973.01.77.344.343.7
4306825,651 (plus or minus 945)19862.68.628.839.720.2
430746,587 (plus or minus 422)19997.03.419.521.848.4
4308128,986 (plus or minus 985)19864.03.730.133.328.8
4308213,215 (plus or minus 494)20001.53.54.840.150.1
4308511,171 (plus or minus 460)19734.520.834.830.99.0
4311018,072 (plus or minus 893)20003.63.110.632.849.9
4311310,564 (plus or minus 409)197119.916.129.520.114.4
4311911,885 (plus or minus 727)19942.82.419.145.530.2
4312328,557 (plus or minus 791)19945.18.719.928.937.3
431256,141 (plus or minus 668)19849.912.123.227.427.4
4313026,627 (plus or minus 529)197020.417.427.219.315.8
431408,704 (plus or minus 286)197719.011.723.428.117.8
4314716,474 (plus or minus 402)19961.92.316.537.342.0
4320612,765 (plus or minus 537)1939 or earlier56.118.810.74.99.5
4320912,623 (plus or minus 540)195622.036.626.38.66.5
4321213,806 (plus or minus 627)196622.122.017.68.929.4
4321414,277 (plus or minus 598)195522.236.424.26.910.2
4322014,251 (plus or minus 853)19751.512.551.225.19.8
4322115,438 (plus or minus 950)19668.535.918.823.013.8
4322826,189 (plus or minus 899)19862.712.427.633.823.5
4323025,903 (plus or minus 1,011)19872.23.328.542.123.9

The spread is wide. In 43206, 56.1 percent of the housing was built in 1939 or earlier, and 85.6 percent before 1980; 43209 and 43214 follow at 84.9 and 82.9 percent before 1980. At the other end, 43054 has 73.7 percent built in 2000 or later, 43004 69.1 percent and 43035 66.6 percent, and in each of those three less than a tenth of the housing predates 1980. Most of the rest are mixed: 43081 has 37.9 percent built before 1980 and 28.8 percent built in 2000 or later. The Census Bureau's median year built runs from 1939 or earlier in 43206, where the bureau notes that the median falls in the lowest interval of its open-ended categories, through 1955 in 43214 and 1956 in 43209, to 2005 in 43035 and 43054.

Seven counties and the state

AreaHousing unitsMedian year builtBuilt 1939 or earlier, percentBuilt 1940 to 1959, percentBuilt 1960 to 1979, percentBuilt 1980 to 1999, percentBuilt 2000 or later, percent
Franklin595,469197910.914.526.125.423.1
Delaware86,26920006.83.59.429.950.5
Licking73,273198015.410.724.025.224.7
Fairfield64,036198414.510.521.427.426.2
Union25,158199614.86.314.420.843.6
Madison16,519197619.213.023.025.319.5
Pickaway22,981197817.212.222.822.325.5
Ohio5,292,391197019.018.725.720.216.4

Delaware County has the youngest housing of the seven: 50.5 percent of its housing was built in 2000 or later and 19.7 percent before 1980. Franklin County splits almost evenly, with 51.5 percent built before 1980. Madison County has the oldest mix of the seven, 55.2 percent before 1980 and 19.2 percent in 1939 or earlier, close to the state's own 19.0 percent. What the county auditors' parcel records and the permit counts add to these figures is on the county pages linked from the knowledge base.

Housing lacking complete plumbing

The same survey asks whether a home has complete plumbing facilities, and the Census Bureau's 2024 subject definitions say what that means today: hot and cold running water and a bathtub or shower, both inside the house, apartment or mobile home, though not necessarily in the same room. A flush toilet is no longer part of the definition, which is why the page on indoor plumbing history warns against setting today's figure beside the older census counts. Table B25047 counts the housing units lacking complete plumbing facilities, and the question is asked at empty units as well as occupied ones, so most of the units it counts in Central Ohio are empty; table B25048 counts occupied homes alone.

AreaHousing units lacking complete plumbing, occupied or empty, with margin of errorHousing unitsShare, percent
Franklin6,851 (plus or minus 840)595,4691.2
Delaware714 (plus or minus 250)86,2690.8
Licking1,028 (plus or minus 247)73,2731.4
Fairfield712 (plus or minus 220)64,0361.1
Union233 (plus or minus 83)25,1580.9
Madison75 (plus or minus 64)16,5190.5
Pickaway411 (plus or minus 167)22,9811.8
Ohio104,442 (plus or minus 2,740)5,292,3912.0

Franklin County's estimate is 6,851 housing units, plus or minus 840, about 1.2 percent of its housing, against 2.0 percent for Ohio as a whole; counting only occupied homes, it is 1,664, plus or minus 355, about 0.3 percent, against 0.4 percent for Ohio. At the ZIP code level the counts are small and the survey's margins are wide: in 21 of the 36 ZIP codes the margin of error is as large as the estimate itself or larger, so those figures cannot tell one ZIP code from another. The seven where the estimate is well clear of its margin are 43206, 416 housing units plus or minus 183, though the survey finds none among its occupied homes, 0 plus or minus 24; 43055, 411 plus or minus 159; 43130, 401 plus or minus 174; 43068, 310 plus or minus 175; 43123, 268 plus or minus 157; 43065, 242 plus or minus 140; and 43040, 111 plus or minus 59. The full ZIP code list is below.

ZIP codeHousing units lacking complete plumbing, occupied or empty, with margin of errorHousing unitsShare, percent
43004111 (plus or minus 109)11,6731.0
43015193 (plus or minus 135)23,9440.8
43016233 (plus or minus 239)20,1061.2
43017118 (plus or minus 113)16,8730.7
4302178 (plus or minus 73)4,8821.6
4302383 (plus or minus 60)5,4011.5
4302649 (plus or minus 65)25,9320.2
4303113 (plus or minus 22)5,3290.2
4303580 (plus or minus 123)12,5960.6
43040111 (plus or minus 59)15,0050.7
430540 (plus or minus 24)11,7080.0
43055411 (plus or minus 159)26,6511.5
4306240 (plus or minus 43)12,1710.3
430649 (plus or minus 16)6,4620.1
43065242 (plus or minus 140)18,0811.3
43068310 (plus or minus 175)25,6511.2
4307446 (plus or minus 79)6,5870.7
4308196 (plus or minus 116)28,9860.3
4308217 (plus or minus 20)13,2150.1
430850 (plus or minus 24)11,1710.0
43110141 (plus or minus 111)18,0720.8
43113140 (plus or minus 92)10,5641.3
4311980 (plus or minus 86)11,8850.7
43123268 (plus or minus 157)28,5570.9
431250 (plus or minus 20)6,1410.0
43130401 (plus or minus 174)26,6271.5
4314056 (plus or minus 59)8,7040.6
4314715 (plus or minus 24)16,4740.1
43206416 (plus or minus 183)12,7653.3
43209145 (plus or minus 114)12,6231.1
432120 (plus or minus 24)13,8060.0
432149 (plus or minus 14)14,2770.1
432200 (plus or minus 24)14,2510.0
43221108 (plus or minus 116)15,4380.7
4322874 (plus or minus 97)26,1890.3
4323055 (plus or minus 65)25,9030.2

What none of this says about a house

Scope, plainly. A share describes a ZIP code's housing as a whole, estimated from a survey; it cannot date a particular house, and a house can be older or newer than most of its neighbors. The Census Bureau's categories count when a structure was built, not when its bathroom was last remodeled or its pipes replaced, so an old house may hold a new bathroom and the reverse. The era pages describe what a house of each era usually has, and what is actually in a wall is found by opening it.

The short version. In the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 estimates, the housing in 36 Central Ohio ZIP codes runs from 85.6 percent built before 1980 in 43206, where 56.1 percent predates 1940, to 73.7 percent built in 2000 or later in 43054. Among the counties, Delaware's housing is half built since 2000, Franklin's is about half built before 1980, and Madison's is the oldest mix. Each band points to the era pages on pipes, paint and fixtures, and no share dates any single house. Who lives in those houses, by the age of the owner, living alone and disability, for the same 36 ZIP codes, is on the page on homeowners by age, living alone and disability.

Sources

Every figure, date and quotation on this page comes from one of these documents, read on the date given. Where two of them disagree, the page says so.

Common questions

What is the median year built for houses in ZIP code 43206?

1939 or earlier. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey estimates for 2020 to 2024 place the median year structure built for 43206 in the lowest of its open-ended categories, and the bureau's own annotation for that case says the margin of error could not be computed because the median falls in the lowest interval. The same survey puts 56.1 percent of the ZIP code's housing in the built 1939 or earlier category.

How many housing units in Franklin County, Ohio lack complete plumbing?

About 6,851, plus or minus 840, or roughly 1.2 percent of the county's 595,469 housing units, in the Census Bureau's American Community Survey estimates for 2020 to 2024, but that count includes empty units: among occupied homes it is about 1,664, plus or minus 355, or about 0.3 percent. In the bureau's current definition, complete plumbing means hot and cold running water and a bathtub or shower inside the home, not necessarily in the same room; a flush toilet is no longer part of it. Ohio as a whole is at about 2.0 percent of all housing units and 0.4 percent of occupied homes.

Which Central Ohio ZIP code has the oldest houses?

Among the 36 Central Ohio ZIP codes read for the page, 43206, where the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey estimates that 56.1 percent of the housing was built in 1939 or earlier and 85.6 percent before 1980. 43209 and 43214 follow with 84.9 and 82.9 percent built before 1980. Those are shares of a ZIP code's housing, estimated from a survey, and they do not date any one house.

Which Central Ohio ZIP codes have the newest houses?

In the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey estimates, 43054 has the largest share of housing built in 2000 or later among 36 Central Ohio ZIP codes, 73.7 percent, followed by 43004 at 69.1 percent and 43035 at 66.6 percent. In each of those three less than a tenth of the housing was built before 1980. The figures come from Census table B25034, Year Structure Built.

How much of the housing in ZIP code 43081 was built before 1980?

37.9 percent, by the Census Bureau's American Community Survey estimates for 2020 to 2024: 4.0 percent in 1939 or earlier, 3.7 percent from 1940 to 1959 and 30.1 percent from 1960 to 1979, which add to 37.8 only because each is rounded. Another 28.8 percent was built in 2000 or later. The survey estimates 28,986 housing units in the ZIP code, with a margin of error of plus or minus 985, and a ZIP code does not follow a city line.

Why does the year a house was built matter for a bathroom remodel?

Because most of what sits behind a bathroom wall follows the decade the house went up. The supply pipe runs from galvanized in the oldest houses to copper, CPVC and PEX in newer ones, the federal lead paint rule turns on 1978, and the fixtures and floors changed era by era. A ZIP code's mix of housing ages, which the Census Bureau estimates in its table B25034, says which of those eras are common nearby, never which one a particular house belongs to.

Where does the Census Bureau publish how old the houses in a ZIP code are?

In table B25034, Year Structure Built, of the American Community Survey, which counts housing units in ten categories from built 1939 or earlier to built 2020 or later, for ZIP Code Tabulation Areas among other geographies. The five-year estimates for 2020 to 2024 are published in the bureau's table-based summary files, and each figure carries a margin of error because the survey samples addresses rather than counting every one.

See your actual price in about two minutes

Pick your shower, choose real products with real model numbers, and watch the number move. No phone number required, and nobody will call unless you ask.

Call Us See my price →