📍 Westerville, OH — Serving Central Ohio · Mon–Fri 9:00–4:30 Lifetime Leak-Free Guarantee
Central Ohio, by the numbers

Bathroom material prices and Central Ohio home values since 2019, by the public indexes

How much more a faucet, a sheet of wallboard or a length of copper pipe costs than it did in 2019 is a question the federal price indexes answer in percentages, and how much Central Ohio houses have gained is one the house price indexes answer the same way. This page sets out both, from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Census Bureau and Harvard's Joint Center for Housing Studies, each as a percent change with its dates, and says plainly what an index can and cannot tell.

Last updated September 2026 · Indexes are the Bureau of Labor Statistics', the Federal Housing Finance Agency's, the Census Bureau's and Harvard's Joint Center's, each read September 24, 2026 · No prices on this page; the Estimate Builder carries those · Part of the knowledge base

What these indexes measure, and what they do not

Every figure on this page is a published government or university index, stated as a percent change between two dates. A producer price index from the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures the average change over time in the prices domestic producers receive for their output. It is not a store shelf price, it does not include labor or installation, it covers domestic producers only, so an imported faucet or toilet is not in it, and the Bureau's own handbook says tariffs themselves are explicitly excluded, though price changes domestic producers make in response to tariffs are included. A house price index measures how the prices of houses have moved, not what any one house is worth. None of these figures is the price of a product, of a bathroom, or of any company's work, and the page does not suggest what a project should cost. Every index here is not seasonally adjusted unless the table says otherwise, and the latest four months of each producer price index are preliminary and can be revised.

Bathroom materials since January 2019

IndexSeriesPercent change, January 2019 to August 2026Highest month since January 2019August 2026 against that high
Plumbing fixtures and fittingsWPU105+38.0June 2026, held through AugustAt its high
Plumbing fixture fittings and trim (faucets, valves, shower heads)WPU1054+39.9March 2026, held through AugustAt its high
Plastics plumbing fixtures (tubs, shower stalls)WPU07210605+38.7July 2026At its high
Pottery, ceramics and plumbing fixture makers (the nearest index to toilets and sinks)PCU327110327110+52.4July 2026At its high
Clay floor and wall tileWPU1344+16.2November 20232.7 percent below
Flat glassWPU1311+34.2August 2026At its high
Gypsum products (wallboard and plaster)WPU137+47.1March 20250.5 percent below
Copper and brass mill shapesWPU102502+113.2August 2026At its high
Copper and copper alloy pipe and tube (to April 2026)WPU10250239+105.7June 20247.8 percent below
Plastics pipeWPU07210603+63.4July 202217.6 percent below
Plastics water pipeWPU072106033+69.8August 202227.5 percent below
Plastics pipe fittings and unionsWPU07210604+108.6July 20260.1 percent below
Goods bought for residential constructionWPUIP2311001+55.9August 2026At its high
Consumer prices, all items, United StatesCUUR0000SA0+33.1May 2026Just below
Consumer prices, all items, MidwestCUUR0200SA0+33.3May 2026Just below

Consumer prices overall rose 33.1 percent over the same months, so plumbing fixtures and fittings, glass and gypsum rose somewhat faster than prices in general, tile rose slower, and copper and plastic pipe fittings more than doubled. The index for toilets and sinks themselves, vitreous china plumbing fixtures, stopped in 2014; the industry index shown in its place covers pottery, ceramics, plumbing fixtures and electrical supplies made of clay or ceramic, so it is a stand-in and not the same measure. No Bureau of Labor Statistics index is named for tempered glass or shower doors; the nearest, for glass products made from purchased glass, covers tempering among much else.

Three shapes of price change

Read year by year, the materials moved in three different ways. Plumbing fixtures and fittings climbed every year, with larger rises from January 2021 to January 2022 and from January 2025 to January 2026, and flat glass rose every year too. Plastic pipe spiked and then partly fell back: plastics pipe rose 63.9 percent in the single year from January 2021 to January 2022, and by August 2026 was 17.6 percent below its July 2022 high. Gypsum jumped in 2021 and 2022 and has stayed close to its high since. Tile rose least, about half as much as overall inflation. Copper rose hardest from January 2020 to January 2022, eased for two years, and rose again from January 2024 on. The Bureau publishes the indexes, not the reasons for them, so this page gives none.

Index2019 to 20202020 to 20212021 to 20222022 to 20232023 to 20242024 to 20252025 to 2026
Plumbing fixtures and fittings3.01.810.34.61.12.28.7
Clay floor and wall tile1.20.13.510.10.7-2.70.1
Flat glass0.53.79.17.33.21.34.4
Gypsum products-0.63.623.010.7-1.65.50.1
Copper and brass mill shapes3.025.223.6-3.1-2.412.315.7
Plastics pipe-3.814.363.95.5-10.0-3.8-6.9
Goods bought for residential construction1.95.522.55.30.61.92.4
Consumer prices, all items, United States2.51.47.56.43.13.02.4

Home prices in the Columbus metro and the seven counties

The Federal Housing Finance Agency's house price indexes track repeat sales of homes whose mortgages Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac bought or guaranteed; the all-transactions indexes also count refinance appraisals, and the purchase-only indexes do not. All four series below reached their highest value in the second quarter of 2026, the latest available. Over the year to that quarter the Columbus metro's purchase-only index rose 3.72 percent, against 2.1 percent for the nation, and the agency's release named the East North Central division, which includes Ohio, as the region with the strongest appreciation.

IndexSince first quarter 2019Over five yearsOver one year
Columbus metro, all transactions+78.5+46.1+3.3
Ohio, all transactions+78.1+48.1+4.3
Columbus metro, purchases only, seasonally adjusted+76.8+38.81+3.72
Ohio, purchases only, seasonally adjusted+78.7+41.88+4.41

The agency also publishes annual indexes by county, which it calls developmental. In the seven Central Ohio counties they rose between 57.8 and 68.4 percent from 2019 to 2025, and the biggest single year was 2022, between 15.4 and 17.5 percent. By 2025 the yearly rise had slowed to between 3.2 and 6.3 percent.

County202120222023202420252019 to 2025 total
Delaware10.9717.459.144.726.32+62.7
Fairfield13.0217.307.776.535.19+67.0
Franklin12.0415.367.565.503.19+59.4
Licking12.8216.6510.186.644.33+68.4
Madison11.9516.387.254.414.81+57.8
Pickaway11.5415.537.013.955.17+58.6
Union11.4016.067.807.213.50+60.1

What owners say their homes are worth

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey asks owners what their home would sell for, and publishes the median of those answers. It is an owner's own estimate, not a sale price, averaged over five years of survey responses, which is why it gives different answers from the agency's index. Comparing the survey's 2015 to 2019 figures with its 2020 to 2024 figures, which do not overlap as the Bureau instructs, the median owner's estimate rose between 44.3 percent in Delaware County and 69.2 percent in Union County. The margin shown is an approximation made for this page from the Bureau's published margins, not a Bureau figure; every change is far larger than its margin. Delaware County shows how the two measures can disagree: the lowest rise of the seven by the survey, near the middle by the agency's county index, over different years.

AreaPercent changeApproximate margin of the change, in points
Delaware County+44.3about 2.7
Fairfield County+61.3about 4.1
Franklin County+64.7about 2.1
Licking County+61.7about 4.1
Madison County+50.2about 8.3
Pickaway County+57.3about 8.4
Union County+69.2about 8.3
Columbus metro+62.8about 1.5
Ohio+47.4about 0.6
United States+53.0about 0.2

What homeowners nationally are spending on remodeling

Harvard's Joint Center for Housing Studies estimates national spending by owners on improvements and repairs to the homes they live in, and projects it a year ahead. By its figures, that spending in the four quarters ending mid-2026 was about 57.6 percent higher than in 2019, and nearly all of the rise came by the end of 2022; since then it has been close to flat. Its July 2026 release projects year-over-year growth slowing to 0.5 percent by the second quarter of 2027. The figures are national and not adjusted for inflation; the indicator has no Ohio or Columbus version. How many residential plumbing permits Columbus itself issued each year is on the page on bathroom permit trends in Columbus.

Series that stopped

The record has holes, and they are part of reading it. Several indexes a bathroom page would want no longer run, and one month of consumer prices was never published.

IndexSeriesStatus
Vitreous china plumbing fixturesWPU1052Last value June 2014
Bath and shower fittingsWPU10540211Last value April 2021
Enameled iron and metal sanitary wareWPU1056Last value January 2024
Copper and copper alloy pipe and tubeWPU10250239Most months missing since November 2024; latest April 2026
Consumer prices, all itemsCUUR0000SA0No October 2025 figure, because of the 2025 lapse in federal appropriations

The short version. From January 2019 to August 2026, the Bureau of Labor Statistics price index for plumbing fixtures and fittings rose 38.0 percent, against 33.1 percent for consumer prices overall; clay floor and wall tile rose 16.2 percent; gypsum products 47.1 percent; copper mill shapes 113.2 percent; and plastics pipe 63.4 percent, though it was 17.6 percent below its 2022 high. The Federal Housing Finance Agency's index for Columbus-area home prices rose 78.5 percent from early 2019 to mid-2026, and its county indexes rose 57.8 to 68.4 percent from 2019 to 2025. These are indexes of change, not the price of any product or project.

Sources

Every figure, date and quotation on this page comes from one of these documents, read on the date given. Where two of them disagree, the page says so.

Common questions

How much have bathroom material prices risen since 2019?

It depends on the material. The Bureau of Labor Statistics producer price index for plumbing fixtures and fittings was 38.0 percent higher in August 2026, a preliminary figure, than in January 2019, while consumer prices overall rose 33.1 percent over the same months. Clay floor and wall tile rose 16.2 percent, and copper mill shapes more than doubled, up 113.2 percent.

Which bathroom materials rose the most in price since 2019?

Copper and plastic pipe fittings. The Bureau of Labor Statistics index for copper and brass mill shapes rose 113.2 percent from January 2019 to August 2026, copper pipe and tube rose 105.7 percent to April 2026, and plastics pipe fittings and unions rose 108.6 percent.

Have any bathroom material prices come back down?

Some have, from their highs, though none is back to its January 2019 level. By August 2026 plastics pipe was 17.6 percent below its July 2022 high and plastics water pipe 27.5 percent below its August 2022 high. Clay tile was 2.7 percent below its November 2023 high, and gypsum products 0.5 percent below their March 2025 high.

Does a producer price index say what a bathroom will cost?

No. A producer price index measures the change in prices domestic producers receive for their output. It is not a store shelf price, it does not include labor or installation, it leaves out imported goods, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics excludes the tariffs themselves, though not domestic producers' price responses to them. An index shows how much a price moved, not what the price is.

How much have Columbus-area home prices risen since 2019?

The Federal Housing Finance Agency's all-transactions index for the Columbus metro rose 78.5 percent from the first quarter of 2019 to the second quarter of 2026. The agency's annual county indexes show rises from 2019 to 2025 of 57.8 percent in Madison County up to 68.4 percent in Licking County.

Are Central Ohio home prices still rising?

Yes, more slowly. The Federal Housing Finance Agency's purchase-only index for the Columbus metro rose 3.72 percent over the year to the second quarter of 2026, against 2.1 percent for the nation. In 2022 the seven counties' indexes rose 15.4 to 17.5 percent in a single year; in 2025 they rose 3.2 to 6.3 percent.

Why do Census home values and house price indexes give different answers?

They measure different things. The Census Bureau's median value is each owner's own estimate of what the home would sell for, averaged over five years of survey responses. The Federal Housing Finance Agency's index tracks repeat sales and appraisals of homes with Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac mortgages. For Delaware County the Census figure rose 44.3 percent and the agency's county index 62.7 percent, over different periods.

Is spending on home remodeling still growing?

Nationally, barely. Harvard's Joint Center for Housing Studies estimates owner spending on improvements and repairs in mid-2026 was close to its level at the end of 2022, after rising about 57 percent from 2019. It projects year-over-year growth slowing to 0.5 percent by the second quarter of 2027.

See your actual price in about two minutes

Pick your shower, choose real products with real model numbers, and watch the number move. No phone number required, and nobody will call unless you ask.

Call Us See my price →